PMLA POLICY | CAREERS | CIRCULAR | MEDIA CENTER | DOWNLOADS | CONTACT US | ISS TRADING HOLIDAYS | MEMBERS DOMAIN
Follow us:
m1 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m8
 
 
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 4:01:00 PM   
Adani Ports  367.250.56%
 
Asian Paints  1134.00-1.73%
 
Axis Bank  492.80-2.34%
 
Bajaj Auto  2779.20-1.61%
 
Bharti Airtel  371.801.61%
 
Cipla  534.90-1.10%
 
Coal India  244.75-0.26%
 
Dr Reddy's Lab..  2654.250.44%
 
H D F C  1654.900.25%
 
HDFC Bank  1667.90-0.63%
 
Hero Motocorp  3695.950.97%
 
Hind. Unilever  1092.15-0.40%
 
ICICI Bank  288.00-1.20%
 
Infosys  926.35-1.80%
 
ITC  311.750.29%
 
Kotak Mah. Ban..  974.30-1.13%
 
Larsen & Toubr..  1701.80-1.23%
 
Lupin  1064.000.30%
 
M & M  1369.90-0.45%
 
Maruti Suzuki  7191.40-0.63%
 
NTPC  157.65-0.13%
 
O N G C  159.951.23%
 
Power Grid Cor..  205.15-0.07%
 
Reliance Inds.  1435.900.06%
 
St Bk of India  279.40-3.27%
 
Sun Pharma.Ind..  543.65-0.06%
 
Tata Motors  441.55-0.35%
 
Tata Motors-DV..  274.50-0.49%
 
Tata Steel  510.450.60%
 
TCS  2345.90-0.62%
 
Wipro  256.00-0.33%
 
 ««-1
Corporate Results
Home > Equity > News >  Corporate Results
  Back
Bharat Seats
(21-Apr-2017, 22:42 Hours IST)  
Bharat Seats reported a 41% rise in net profit to Rs4.02 crore on 28% rise in net sales to Rs223.53 crore for the fourth quarter ended March 2017. Drop in other income and moderate rise in tax provision weremore than compensated by big drop in interest charges and moderate rise in depreciation leading to rise in bottomline. Margins were almost stagnant during the quarter over the year.

Bharat Seats is a joint Venture of Suzuki Motor Corporation, Japan, Maruti Suzuki India and the Relans for the manufacture of complete seating systems and interior components for the automotive and surface transport.

Quarter Performance

Net sales for the fourth quarter ended March 2017 grew 28% at Rs223.53 crore.

The OPM during the quarter stood dropped a marginal 10 bps to 4.4%. Rise in raw material cost was the main reason for the drop in margin. Raw material cost (as a % to sales, net of stock) rose 80 bps at 87.2%. Other expenses (% of sales net of stock) fell 30 bps to 5.9%. Employee expenses fell 37 bps to 2.37%.

Thus the operating profit rose 25% to Rs9.85crore. Other income stood at Rs 72 lakh vis a vis Rs1.31 crore, drop of 45%. After 10% rise in depreciation cost to Rs4.52 crore and 28% drop in interest expense to Rs 1.03 crore, PBT rose 38% at Rs5.02 crore. After 27% rise in tax provision at Rs1 crore, net profit stood at Rs4.02 crore against profit of Rs2.86 crore in previous corresponding quarter, a rise of 41%.

Yearly Performance

Net sales for the year ended March 2017grew 18% at Rs825.23 crore.

The OPM during the year rose 20 bps to 4.4%. Once again rise in raw material cost restricted further growth in margin. Raw material cost (as a % to sales, net of stock) rose 50 bps at 87.2%. Other expenses (% of sales net of stock) fell 60 bps to 5.8%. Employee expenses fell 8 bps to 2.5%.

Thus the operating profit rose 23% to Rs36.3crore. Other income stood at Rs 2.08 crore vis a vis Rs2.2 crore, drop of 5%. After 3% rise in depreciation cost to Rs17.1 crore and 17% drop in interest expense to Rs4.47 crore, PBT grew 71% at Rs16.82 crore. After 77% rise in tax provision at Rs4.65 crore, net profit stood at Rs12.17 crore against profit of Rs7.23 crore in previous year, a rise of 68%.

Shares of Bharat Seats closed 4.6% higher at Rs 82.15 at BSE on 21 April 2017, a day after earnings were announced.

Bharat Seats: Results

 

Particulars1703 (3)1603 (3)Var.(%)1703 (12)1603 (12)Var.(%)
Total Operating Income223.53175.328825.23699.8418
OPM(%)4.44.54.44.2
OP9.857.892536.329.623
Other Income0.721.31-452.082.20-5
PBIDT10.579.21538.431.821
Interest1.031.43-284.475.38-17
PBDT9.547.772333.9226.3929
Depreciation4.524.121017.116.543
PBT Before EO5.023.653816.829.8571
EO
PBT after EO5.023.653816.829.8571
Tax provision^10.79274.652.6277
PAT4.022.864112.177.2368
EPS*5.13.63.92.3
* Annualized On Current Equity Of Rs 6.28 Crore. 
Face Value: Rs 2
^ Tax Includes Provision For Income Tax And Fringe Benefit Tax
Var. (%) Exceeding 999 Has Been Truncated To 999
LP: Loss To Profit PL: Profit To Loss
EO: Extraordinary Items
EPS Is Calculated After Excluding EO And Relevant Tax
Figures In Rs Crore
Source: Capitaline Corporate Database

Powered by Capital Market - Live News

IMPORTANT LINKS QUICK LINKS
DISCLAIMER
PRIVACY POLICY
SITEMAP
BSE DISCLAIMER
BSE INVESTOR COMPLAINT
PMLA POLICY
CAREERS
CIRCULAR
MEDIA CENTER
DOWNLOAD
CONTACT US
ISE SPECIAL OFFER
BSE
NSE
ISE
SEBI
CDSL
NSDL
RBI
AMFI
MOF
MCX
NCDEX
FMC
VERNACULAR LANGUAGE
FOR GRIEVANCE MAIL TO invgrieviss@iseindia.com
BSE EQUITIES : INB011077733 | NSE F&O EQUITIES : INF231077737 | NSE CASH MARKET : INB231077737 | NSE CURRENCY DERIVATIVES : INE231077737 | MCX-SX : INE261077737<br /> ISE Securities & Services Ltd. (ISS), a wholly owned subsidiary of Inter-connected Stock Exchange of India Ltd. (ISE)
© 2013 ISE Securities & Services Limited. All rights reserved.
Designed, developed & powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2015 certified)