PMLA POLICY | CAREERS | CIRCULAR | MEDIA CENTER | DOWNLOADS | CONTACT US | ISS TRADING HOLIDAYS | MEMBERS DOMAIN
Follow us:
m1 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m8
 
 
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 3:45:00 PM   
Adani Ports  367.250.56%
 
Asian Paints  1134.00-1.73%
 
Axis Bank  492.80-2.34%
 
Bajaj Auto  2779.20-1.61%
 
Bharti Airtel  371.801.61%
 
Cipla  534.90-1.10%
 
Coal India  244.75-0.26%
 
Dr Reddy's Lab..  2654.250.44%
 
H D F C  1654.900.25%
 
HDFC Bank  1667.90-0.63%
 
Hero Motocorp  3695.950.97%
 
Hind. Unilever  1092.15-0.40%
 
ICICI Bank  288.00-1.20%
 
Infosys  926.35-1.80%
 
ITC  311.750.29%
 
Kotak Mah. Ban..  974.30-1.13%
 
Larsen & Toubr..  1701.80-1.23%
 
Lupin  1064.000.30%
 
M & M  1369.90-0.45%
 
Maruti Suzuki  7191.40-0.63%
 
NTPC  157.65-0.13%
 
O N G C  159.951.23%
 
Power Grid Cor..  205.15-0.07%
 
Reliance Inds.  1435.900.06%
 
St Bk of India  279.40-3.27%
 
Sun Pharma.Ind..  543.65-0.06%
 
Tata Motors  441.55-0.35%
 
Tata Motors-DV..  274.50-0.49%
 
Tata Steel  510.450.60%
 
TCS  2345.90-0.62%
 
Wipro  256.00-0.33%
 
 ««-1
Corporate Results
Home > Equity > News >  Corporate Results
  Back
Tata power Company
(01-Mar-2017, 15:14 Hours IST)  
Tata Power Company (Tata Power) reported 9% fall in consolidated sales for the quarter ended Dec 2016 to Rs 6683.74 crore. But with 520 bps contraction in operating profit margin, the de-growth at operating profit magnified to 27% (Rs 1402.85 crore). After accounting for higher other income (up 12% to Rs 140.08 crore), higher interest cost (up 8% to Rs 700.95 crore) and higher depreciation (up 29% to Rs 531.80 crore) the PBT (before EO, RRI and Forex gain) stood at Rs 310.18 crore, a fall of 69%. Forex loss for the quarter was higher by 43% to Rs 219.23 crore. Thus the PBT before EO & RRI was down by 89% to Rs 90.95 crore. The rate regulatory income was an income of Rs 152.29 crore compared to an expense of Rs 588.73 crore in the corresponding previous period. And thus the PBT (before EO but after RRI) was flat at Rs 243.24 crore. EO expense for the quarter was nil compared to Rs 71.64 crore in the corresponding previous period. Thus the PBT after EO was up by 41% to Rs 243.24 crore. Taxation was lower by 52% (to Rs 70.64 crore) and thus the PAT was up by 593% to Rs 172.60 crore. Share of profit from associate was up by 32% to Rs 506.41 crore. The minority interest was share of loss of Rs 79.81 crore compared to share of loss of Rs 24.82 crore in the corresponding previous period. Thus the net profit after MI was up by 38% to Rs 599.20 crore. Other comprehensive income was up by 75% to Rs 96.24 crore and thus total comprehensive income was up by 42% to Rs 695.44 crore.
  • Consolidated sales including the regulatory income/expenses) was up by marginal 1% to Rs 6836.03 crore. Just a marginal growth in sales was largely due to lower revenue in standalone on account of lower power purchase costs, lower trading at TPTCL and one time recovery in standalone in corresponding previous quarter. Segment sales of power business was up by 1% to Rs 6254.85 crore and that of others was up by 32% to Rs 807.51 crore.

 

  • EBIT was up by 17% to Rs 1114.86 crore with segment profit of power up by 17% to Rs 1061.89 crore and that of others up by 25% to Rs 52.97 crore. Segment profit of power was up by 220 bps to 17%. Growth at EBIT is largely due to recent solar acquisition, on account of full capacity tie up for MPL and no un-favourable tariff order impact as was the case in corresponding previous quarter for TPDDL.
  • Rate regulatory income (RRI) includes RRI for earlier years as wel. RRI for the quarter was RS 152.29 crore as compared to RRI expense of Rs 364.87 crore in the corresponding previous period. RRI for earlier years was nil for the quarter compared to an expense of Rs 223.86 crore in the corresponding previous period.

Nine month performance

Sales was lower by 7% to Rs 20730.93 crore. The operating profit was down by 22% to Rs 4499.99 crore with OPM contract by 430 bps to 21.7%. The PBT before EO, RRI and Forex was down by 53% to Rs 1288.03 crore. The forex loss was down by 23% to Rs 447.40 crore and thus the PBT before EO & RRI was down by 61% to Rs 840.63 crore. Rate regulatory income was an expense of Rs 426.26 crore, down by 66%. Thus the PBT before EO was down by 54% to Rs 414.37 crore. The EO was nil for the quarter compared to Rs 71.64 crore in the corresponding previous period. Thus the PBT was down by 50% to Rs 414.37 crore. After accounting for lower taxation (down 81% to RS 103.76 crore), the PAT was up by 18% to Rs 310.61 crore. Eventually the total comprehensive income was up by 1% to Rs 902.87 crore.

Management comments

Commenting on the Company's performance, Mr. Anil Sardana, CEO & Managing Director, Tata Power said, During the third quarter of FY16-17, Tata Power has improved profitability and has maintained strong operational performance across all business verticals. With a gross installed generation capacity of 10,496 MW, we continue to be India's largest integrated power player as also largest green generator. Our subsidiaries continue to perform well despite challenging business environment. We are confident that our strong growth trajectory will continue thanks to our focus on operational excellence and responsible growth.

Tata Power Company: Consolidated Results

 

1612 (3)1512 (3)Var. (%)1612 (9)1512 (9)Var. (%)
Sales6683.747353.15-920730.9322203.15-7
OPM (%)21.026.221.726.0
OP1402.851923.72-274499.995775.43-22
Other income140.08124.6712423.46539.42-21
PBIDT1542.932048.39-254923.456314.85-22
Interest700.95650.5582216.672376.88-7
PBDT841.981397.84-402706.783937.97-31
Depreciation531.80411.73291418.751207.7417
PBT before EO, RRI & Forex310.18986.11-691288.032730.23-53
Forex Gain/(Loss)-219.23-153.5743-447.40-584.44-23
PBT before EO& RRI 90.95832.54-89840.632145.79-61
Rate Regulatory Income (RRI)152.29-588.73-126-426.26-1251.41-66
PBT before EO243.24243.810414.37894.38-54
EO Exp0.0071.64-1000.0071.64-100
PBT After EO 243.24172.1741414.37822.74-50
Tax70.64147.25-52103.76560.46-81
PAT172.6024.92593310.61262.2818
Share of profit/loss from Associates506.41383.5132884.85441.16101
Minority Interest79.81-24.82-422187.5362.92198
Net Profit599.20433.25381007.93640.5257
Other comprehensive income96.2455.0475-105.06257.17-141
Total Comprehensive income695.44488.2942902.87897.691
EPS (Rs)*####
* Annualised on current equity of Rs 270.48 crore. Face Value: Rs 1
# EPS cannot be annualised due to the seasonality in business
Var. (%) exceeding 999 has been truncated to 999
LP: Loss to Profit PL: Profit to Loss
EO: Extraordinary items
EPS is calculated after excluding EO and relevant tax
Figures in Rs crore
Source: Capitaline Corporate Database

Tata Power Corporation: Consolidated Segment Results

 

Segment1612 (3)1512 (3)Var.(%)% to total% to total1612 (9)1512 (9)Var.(%)% to total
Sales
Power6254.856166.091899118904.2719369.02-292
Others807.51611.78321191734.521626.6178
Total Sales7062.366777.87410010020638.7920995.63-2100
Inter Segm't Rev226.3313.45334.1243.89
Net Sales6836.036764.42110010020304.6720951.74-3100
PBIT
Power1061.89909.051795962736.693351.52-1897
Others52.9742.25255495.1349.95903
Total PBIT1114.86951.30171001002831.823401.47-17100
LESS: Interest expenes700.95650.5582216.672376.88-7
LESS: EO expenes71.6471.64
Other unallocable expenses170.6756.94200.78130.21
PBT243.24172.1741414.37822.74-50
Segment Assets
Power60230.1450273.8620716960230.1450273.862071
Others3582.243087.7816443582.243087.78164
Unallocable21454.0419095.9812252621454.0419095.981225
Total85266.4272457.621810010085266.4272457.6218100
Segment Liabilities
Power10473.489257.8313161710473.489257.831316
Others1277.611057.8921221277.611057.89212
Unallocable54478.7443598.9825828154478.7443598.982582
Total66229.8353914.702310010066229.8353914.7023100
Note: Figures in Rs crore

Powered by Capital Market - Live News

IMPORTANT LINKS QUICK LINKS
DISCLAIMER
PRIVACY POLICY
SITEMAP
BSE DISCLAIMER
BSE INVESTOR COMPLAINT
PMLA POLICY
CAREERS
CIRCULAR
MEDIA CENTER
DOWNLOAD
CONTACT US
ISE SPECIAL OFFER
BSE
NSE
ISE
SEBI
CDSL
NSDL
RBI
AMFI
MOF
MCX
NCDEX
FMC
VERNACULAR LANGUAGE
FOR GRIEVANCE MAIL TO invgrieviss@iseindia.com
BSE EQUITIES : INB011077733 | NSE F&O EQUITIES : INF231077737 | NSE CASH MARKET : INB231077737 | NSE CURRENCY DERIVATIVES : INE231077737 | MCX-SX : INE261077737<br /> ISE Securities & Services Ltd. (ISS), a wholly owned subsidiary of Inter-connected Stock Exchange of India Ltd. (ISE)
© 2013 ISE Securities & Services Limited. All rights reserved.
Designed, developed & powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2015 certified)